Feds Want to Crack Personal Computers
[…] established pursuant to section 811(a)(1) of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (Public Law
104-132)–

(1) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 2000 for building and personnel costs;

(2) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 for personnel and equipment costs;

(3) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and

(4) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.

TITLE III–INTERCEPTION OF INFORMATION

SEC. 301. MODIFICATION OF SECTION 2516 OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE, TO PERMIT
INTERCEPTION OF INFORMATION IN CERTAIN CASES.

Section 2516(1)(c) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, a felony violation of section 1030 (relating to
computer fraud and abuse)” after “section 1341 (relating to mail fraud)”.

TITLE IV– MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SEC. 401. DIRECTIVES TO THE SENTENCING COMMISSION.

(a) Amendment of sentencing guidelines.–Pursuant to its authority under section 994(p) of title 28, United